According to the national requirements, do not pre packaged foods have to be labeled with eating methods?

by admin

Article 42 of the food safety law stipulates that the package of prepackaged food shall be labeled. The label shall indicate the following items: (1) name, specification, net content and production date; (2) List of ingredients or ingredients; (3) Name, address and contact information of the producer; (4) Shelf life; (5) Product standard code; (6) Storage conditions; (7) The general name of the food additive used in the national standard; (8) Production license number; (9) Other matters that must be indicated by laws, regulations or food safety standards. The labels of main and auxiliary foods specially for infants and other specific groups shall also indicate the main nutritional components and their contents
food labels refer to all labels, tags, words, graphics, symbols and descriptions attached to or attached to food packaging containers. The basic function of food labeling is to scientifically convey the quality characteristics, safety characteristics, eating and drinking instructions and other information of the food to consumers by clearly and accurately describing the name, ingredient list, net content, producer name, batch number, production date and other contents of the marked food
prepackaged or rationed food refers to food that is prepackaged or directly provided to consumers. Non quantitative packaged foods such as simply packaged fruits, vegetables, aquatic products, livestock meat, poultry meat, eggs, small pieces of candy, chocolate, instant fast food boxes and so on, which are weighed and sold in stores in order to prevent pollution during transportation, do not belong to pre packaged foods; Food not sold directly to consumers and raw materials and auxiliary materials used in catering industry, even if they are packaged, do not belong to pre packaged food
according to the requirements of the food safety law, pre packaged food packages must be labeled with specific items, which is a mandatory norm and protects consumers’ right to know and choice. For the production and operation of unlabeled prepackaged food, or food whose labels and instructions do not comply with the provisions of this law, the relevant competent department may impose a fine of up to five times the value of the goods and revoke the license
in recent years, when some food producers label food additives on food labels, they only simply label “stabilizer, colorant, sweetener” and other words, but the specific varieties are not clear. In fact, a variety of food additives used belong to composite food additives. If the specific name is not indicated, food operators may use a large number of composite food additives under the guise of “stabilizer, colorant and sweetener”, which will endanger the health of consumers. At the same time, some food producers use chemical formula names when labeling food additives. For ordinary consumers, these chemical formula names may be unheard of, but they will generally know if they are informed of the common names in national standards. Therefore, the food safety law stipulates that prepackaged food shall be marked with the general name of the food additives used in the national standard
the difference between main and auxiliary foods for infants and other specific groups and other foods is that they are designed to meet the needs of infants and other specific groups, and their nutritional composition and content are significantly different. If the food label nominally contains some nutrients but actually does not, and the nominal nutrients reach a certain content but are actually lower than the nominal content, it will affect the growth of infants and other specific people’s health, and even endanger their lives. Therefore, the food safety law stipulates that the relevant competent authorities may impose a fine of up to 10 times the value of the goods and revoke the license for the production and operation of main and auxiliary foods for infants and other specific groups whose nutritional components do not meet the food safety standards.

the consumption method belongs to the recommended content on the label
according to the needs of the product, the opening method, eating method, cooking method, rehydration and reproduction method of the container and other instructions that are helpful to consumers can be marked.

of course, it’s not necessary. It’s recommended and can be added or not.

Related Articles

Leave a Comment